VOLUNTARI · ILFOV

Funeral services in Voluntari, Ilfov

We are a family funeral home based in Bucharest. We come to the town of Voluntari day and night, usually arriving within 35–60 min of your call, and an essential package starts from 4,900 RON. We collect from home, hospital or care home and handle the paperwork for you.

Updated:

Data source: OpenStreetMap (updated September 2026). Distances and travel times are automatic estimates; we confirm them on the phone.

Map: Cemeteries, hospitals and civil registry — Voluntari. 7 numbered points; the legend is below the map.
Cemeteries, hospitals and civil registry — Voluntari
  1. Cimitirul Ortodox „Sfântul Vasile cel Mare” Voluntari — Cemetery · Drumul Becheanului · 11.1 km, 18 min by car
  2. Cimitirul Ortodox Pipera — Cemetery · Drumul Bisericii · 4.6 km, 10 min by car
  3. Cimitirul Orășenesc Voluntari — Cemetery · 6.5 km, 19 min by car
  4. Institutul de Urgență pentru Boli Cardiovasculare "Prof. Dr. C.C. Iliescu" — Hospital · 11 km, 19 min by car
  5. Spitalul Fundeni — Hospital · 10.2 km, 20 min by car
  6. Spitalul Medicover — Hospital · Strada Pechea
  7. Primăria Voluntari — Civil registry

Distances are by road from the centre of the place (OSRM, normal traffic, estimate).

Funeral services in Voluntari

Voluntari is a town north-east of Bucharest and shares a border with the city. The Pipera district is part of Voluntari.

Hearse parked on a local street in Ilfov county
Illustrative image. Hearse parked on a local street in Ilfov county.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.

Zones in Voluntari

  • Centre
  • Pipera
  • DN2 area

Cemeteries in Voluntari

Voluntari has 3 cemeteries with known names: Cimitirul Ortodox Pipera, Cimitirul Ortodox „Sfântul Vasile cel Mare” Voluntari and Cimitirul Orășenesc Voluntari. Addresses and distances from the town centre are in the table.

Cemeteries — Voluntari
CemeteryAddressNotes
Cimitirul Ortodox PiperaDrumul Bisericii4.6 km · 10 min from the town centre · Orthodox
Cimitirul Ortodox „Sfântul Vasile cel Mare” VoluntariDrumul Becheanului11.1 km · 18 min from the town centre · Orthodox
Cimitirul Orășenesc Voluntariconfirmed by phone6.5 km · 19 min from the town centre

Hospitals and collection from Voluntari

Voluntari has no emergency hospital of its own; the nearest emergency hospital is Spitalul Fundeni (distances in the table). If the death occurs there, we collect from the hospital morgue, and the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the sector or town where the hospital is.

Nearest emergency hospitals — Voluntari
HospitalDriving distanceTime (normal traffic)
Spitalul Fundeni10.2 km20 min

Churches in Voluntari

Voluntari has 13 churches, 8 of them Orthodox. The funeral service is usually held at the family's parish, for example Biserica „Sfânta Irina”; Biserica „Sfântul Ilie Tesviteanul”; Biserica Ortodoxă ”Adormirea Maicii Domnului” Pipera and Biserica Ortodoxă „Eroilor” Voluntari. We coordinate the service time with the priest and the transport to the cemetery.

Other denominations: Biserica Adventistă Voluntari (Adventist); Biserica Creștină Baptistă "Credința" Voluntari (Baptist); Biserica Sfantului Alois Orione (Roman Catholic) and Biserica Sfânta Maria (Christian) and others in the table. We organise the ceremony according to the family's rite.

Churches in Voluntari — all denominations
ChurchDenominationAddress
Biserica „Sfânta Irina”Romanian OrthodoxStrada Erou Mircea Marinescu 10
Biserica „Sfântul Ilie Tesviteanul”Romanian OrthodoxDrumul Bisericii 34A
Biserica Ortodoxă ”Adormirea Maicii Domnului” PiperaRomanian Orthodox—
Biserica Ortodoxă „Eroilor” VoluntariRomanian OrthodoxStrada Tudor Vladimirescu 39
Biserica Ortodoxă „Jiului” VoluntariRomanian OrthodoxStrada Jiului 110
Biserica Ortodoxă „Popa Șapcă” VoluntariRomanian OrthodoxStrada Popa Șapcă 1
Biserica Ortodoxă „Sf. Ier. Nicolae și Sf. Cuv. Teodora de la Sihla” - DomusRomanian OrthodoxStrada Emil Racoviță 70
Catedrala Ortodoxă VoluntariRomanian OrthodoxStrada Mihai Viteazu
Biserica Adventistă VoluntariAdventistStrada Mihai Viteazu 35
Biserica Creștină Baptistă "Credința" VoluntariBaptistBulevardul Voluntari 61A
Biserica Sfantului Alois OrioneRoman Catholic—
Biserica Sfânta MariaChristian—
CapelăChristianStrada Prahova

Death paperwork in Voluntari: civil status, pension, notary

The death certificate is issued by the civil-status office: Primăria Voluntari. We prepare the file, and go to the counter with you or file on the family's behalf.

For a pensioner's funeral allowance: Ilfov County Pension House.

Useful institutions after a death — Voluntari
TypeInstitutionAddressHours
Civil statusPrimăria Voluntari——

Real distances from Voluntari

Measured by road from the town centre in normal traffic. At peak hours add 30–50 %.

Driving distances — Voluntari
DestinationDistanceTime
Vitan-Bârzești crematorium (Bucharest)16.9 km28 min
Bellu cemetery (Bucharest)15.3 km26 min

Roads in Voluntari

DN2 (Bulevardul Voluntari), the Bucharest ring road (DNCB) and the A3 motorway run through Voluntari. Source: OpenStreetMap.

Other services for families in Voluntari

DISTANCES

Driving distances from Voluntari

Drive from the town centre
DestinationkmminutesVisual comparison of duration
Vitan-Bârzești crematorium16.928
Bellu cemetery15.326
Cimitirul Ortodox Pipera4.610
Cimitirul Ortodox „Sfântul Vasile cel Mare” Voluntari11.118
Cimitirul Orășenesc Voluntari6.519

Source: OSRM, normal traffic, estimate.

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

What families ask

  • Do you provide funeral services in Voluntari?

    Yes. We organise the funeral in Voluntari from collection to the cemetery: the paperwork, the coffin and the service, for example at Biserica „Sfânta Irina” (Strada Erou Mircea Marinescu 10).

  • How long does it take you to reach Voluntari?

    Usually 35–60 min for an emergency, day and night. From the town centre to the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium it is 16.9 km (about 28 min).

  • Where is the burial held for people from Voluntari?

    At Cimitirul Ortodox Pipera or at any cemetery in Bucharest where the family has a plot. Cremation takes place at the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium, 16.9 km away (about 28 min); we arrange the booking and the transport.

  • Where is the death paperwork done in Voluntari?

    At the civil-status office (starea civilă): Primăria Voluntari. If the death is at the nearest emergency hospital in Bucharest, Spitalul Fundeni (10.2 km), the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the hospital's sector. We prepare the file.

NEED US NOW?

Call us — we answer day and night

Advice is free and confidential. We answer any question about your family’s situation, without sales pressure.

0739 592 835WhatsApp