TUNARI · ILFOV

Funeral services in Tunari, Ilfov

We are a family funeral home based in Bucharest. We come to the commune of Tunari day and night, usually arriving within 40–65 min of your call, and an essential package starts from 4,900 RON. We collect from home, hospital or care home and handle the paperwork for you.

Updated:

Data source: OpenStreetMap (updated September 2026). Distances and travel times are automatic estimates; we confirm them on the phone.

Map: Cemeteries, hospitals and civil registry — Tunari. 6 numbered points; the legend is below the map.
Cemeteries, hospitals and civil registry — Tunari
  1. Cimitirul Ortodox Tunari — Cemetery · Strada Oituz · 2.6 km, 3 min by car
  2. Cimitirul Ortodox din Tunari — Cemetery · Strada Ștefan cel Mare · 2.7 km, 3 min by car
  3. Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Prof. Dr. Agrippa Ionescu — Hospital · Strada Ion Constantin Brătianu 149 · 10.5 km, 15 min by car
  4. Spitalul Medicover — Hospital · Strada Pechea
  5. Ponderas Academic Hospital — Hospital · Strada Nicolae G. Caramfil 85 A
  6. Primăria Tunari — Civil registry · Strada Mihai Eminescu 1

Distances are by road from the centre of the place (OSRM, normal traffic, estimate).

Funeral services in Tunari

Tunari is a commune north of Bucharest. Besides Tunari, the commune includes the village of Dimieni.

Village Orthodox church in Ilfov county
Illustrative image. Village Orthodox church in Ilfov county.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.

Zones in Tunari

  • Centre
  • Dimieni

Villages in the commune of Tunari

Source: INS, checked on 27 September 2026. Tell us the village when you call:

  • Tunari
  • Dimieni

Cemeteries in Tunari

Tunari has 2 cemeteries with known names: Cimitirul Ortodox Tunari and Cimitirul Ortodox din Tunari. Addresses and distances from the town centre are in the table.

Cemeteries — Tunari
CemeteryAddressNotes
Cimitirul Ortodox TunariStrada Oituz2.6 km · 3 min from the town centre · Orthodox
Cimitirul Ortodox din TunariStrada Ștefan cel Mare2.7 km · 3 min from the town centre · Orthodox

Hospitals and collection from Tunari

Tunari has no emergency hospital of its own; the nearest emergency hospital is Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Prof. Dr. Agrippa Ionescu (distances in the table). If the death occurs there, we collect from the hospital morgue, and the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the sector or town where the hospital is.

Hospital address: Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Prof. Dr. Agrippa Ionescu — Strada Ion Constantin Brătianu 149, Balotești.

Nearest emergency hospitals — Tunari
HospitalDriving distanceTime (normal traffic)
Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Prof. Dr. Agrippa Ionescu10.5 km15 min

Churches in Tunari

Tunari has 3 churches, 2 of them Orthodox. The funeral service is usually held at the family's parish, for example Biserica „Sfântul Nicolae" and Biserica Ortodoxă Dimieni. We coordinate the service time with the priest and the transport to the cemetery.

Other denominations: Biserica Catolică Dimieni (Christian). We organise the ceremony according to the family's rite.

Churches in Tunari — all denominations
ChurchDenominationAddress
Biserica „Sfântul Nicolae"Romanian OrthodoxStrada Intrarea Bisericii
Biserica Ortodoxă DimieniRomanian Orthodox—
Biserica Catolică DimieniChristian—

Death paperwork in Tunari: civil status, pension, notary

The death certificate is issued by the civil-status office: Primăria Tunari, Strada Mihai Eminescu 1. We prepare the file, and go to the counter with you or file on the family's behalf.

For a pensioner's funeral allowance: Ilfov County Pension House.

Useful institutions after a death — Tunari
TypeInstitutionAddressHours
Civil statusPrimăria TunariStrada Mihai Eminescu 1—

Real distances from Tunari

Measured by road from the town centre in normal traffic. At peak hours add 30–50 %.

Driving distances — Tunari
DestinationDistanceTime
Vitan-Bârzești crematorium (Bucharest)20.8 km31 min
Bellu cemetery (Bucharest)19.2 km29 min

Roads in Tunari

County roads DJ200B and DJ100, and the A0 ring motorway run through Tunari. Source: OpenStreetMap.

Other services for families in Tunari

DISTANCES

Driving distances from Tunari

Drive from the town centre
DestinationkmminutesVisual comparison of duration
Vitan-Bârzești crematorium20.831
Bellu cemetery19.229
Cimitirul Ortodox Tunari2.63
Cimitirul Ortodox din Tunari2.73

Source: OSRM, normal traffic, estimate.

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

What families ask

  • Do you provide funeral services in Tunari?

    Yes. We organise the funeral in Tunari from collection to the cemetery: the paperwork, the coffin and the service, for example at Biserica „Sfântul Nicolae" (Strada Intrarea Bisericii).

  • How long does it take you to reach Tunari?

    Usually 40–65 min for an emergency, day and night. From the town centre to the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium it is 20.8 km (about 31 min).

  • Where is the burial held for people from Tunari?

    At Cimitirul Ortodox Tunari or at any cemetery in Bucharest where the family has a plot. Cremation takes place at the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium, 20.8 km away (about 31 min); we arrange the booking and the transport.

  • Where is the death paperwork done in Tunari?

    At the civil-status office (starea civilă): Primăria Tunari, Strada Mihai Eminescu 1. After a death at Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Prof. Dr. Agrippa Ionescu, the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of Balotești town hall, where the hospital is. We prepare the file.

NEED US NOW?

Call us — we answer day and night

Advice is free and confidential. We answer any question about your family’s situation, without sales pressure.

0739 592 835WhatsApp