Funeral services in Bragadiru
Bragadiru is a town south-west of Bucharest and shares a border with the city.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.
BRAGADIRU · ILFOV
We are a family funeral home based in Bucharest. We come to the town of Bragadiru day and night, usually arriving within 40–65 min of your call, and an essential package starts from 4,900 RON. We collect from home, hospital or care home and handle the paperwork for you.
Updated:
Data source: OpenStreetMap (updated September 2026). Distances and travel times are automatic estimates; we confirm them on the phone.
Distances are by road from the centre of the place (OSRM, normal traffic, estimate).
Bragadiru is a town south-west of Bucharest and shares a border with the city.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.
Bragadiru has one cemetery with a known name: Cimitirul Odihna Veșnică. Addresses and distances from the town centre are in the table.
| Cemetery | Address | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| CemeteryCimitirul Odihna Veșnică | AddressȘoseaua Alexandriei 192 | Notes6.4 km · 11 min from the town centre · Christian |
Bragadiru has no emergency hospital of its own; the nearest emergency hospital is Spitalul Universitar de Urgență București (distances in the table). If the death occurs there, we collect from the hospital morgue, and the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the sector or town where the hospital is.
Hospital address: Spitalul Universitar de Urgență București — Splaiul Independenței 169, Bucharest.
| Hospital | Driving distance | Time (normal traffic) |
|---|---|---|
| HospitalSpitalul Universitar de Urgență București | Driving distance13.5 km | Time (normal traffic)22 min |
Bragadiru has an Orthodox church. The funeral service is usually held at the family's parish, for example Biserica Ortodoxă „Sfântul Dimitrie” Bragadiru. We coordinate the service time with the priest and the transport to the cemetery.
| Church | Denomination | Address |
|---|---|---|
| ChurchBiserica Ortodoxă „Sfântul Dimitrie” Bragadiru | DenominationRomanian Orthodox | AddressȘoseaua Alexandriei 231 |
The death certificate is issued by the civil-status office: Primăria Bragadiru, Șoseaua Alexandriei 249. We prepare the file, and go to the counter with you or file on the family's behalf.
For a pensioner's funeral allowance: Ilfov County Pension House.
| Type | Institution | Address | Hours |
|---|---|---|---|
| TypeCivil status | InstitutionPrimăria Bragadiru | AddressȘoseaua Alexandriei 249 | Hours— |
Measured by road from the town centre in normal traffic. At peak hours add 30–50 %.
| Destination | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|
| DestinationVitan-Bârzești crematorium (Bucharest) | Distance18.4 km | Time28 min |
| DestinationBellu cemetery (Bucharest) | Distance13.6 km | Time21 min |
DN6 (Șoseaua Alexandriei), the Bucharest ring road (DNCB) and the A0 ring motorway run through Bragadiru. Source: OpenStreetMap.
What each package includes and what it costs: funeral packages, with prices. For an estimate for your case: the cost calculator. Transport from Bragadiru is listed separately on the quote.
DISTANCES
| Destination | km | minutes | Visual comparison of duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitan-Bârzești crematorium | 18.4 | 28 | |
| Bellu cemetery | 13.6 | 21 | |
| Cimitirul Odihna Veșnică | 6.4 | 11 |
Source: OSRM, normal traffic, estimate.
FREQUENT QUESTIONS
Yes. We organise the funeral in Bragadiru from collection to the cemetery: the paperwork, the coffin and the service, for example at Biserica Ortodoxă „Sfântul Dimitrie” Bragadiru (Șoseaua Alexandriei 231).
Usually 40–65 min for an emergency, day and night. From the town centre to the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium it is 18.4 km (about 28 min).
At Cimitirul Odihna Veșnică or at any cemetery in Bucharest where the family has a plot. Cremation takes place at the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium, 18.4 km away (about 28 min); we arrange the booking and the transport.
At the civil-status office (starea civilă): Primăria Bragadiru, Șoseaua Alexandriei 249. If the death is at the nearest emergency hospital in Bucharest, Spitalul Universitar de Urgență București (13.5 km), the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the hospital's sector. We prepare the file.
NEED US NOW?
Advice is free and confidential. We answer any question about your family’s situation, without sales pressure.