Funeral services in Vidra
Vidra is a commune south of Bucharest. Besides Vidra, the commune includes the villages of Crețești and Sintești.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.
VIDRA · ILFOV
We are a family funeral home based in Bucharest. We come to the commune of Vidra day and night, usually arriving within 55–85 min of your call, and an essential package starts from 4,900 RON. We collect from home, hospital or care home and handle the paperwork for you.
Updated:
Data source: OpenStreetMap (updated September 2026). Distances and travel times are automatic estimates; we confirm them on the phone.
Distances are by road from the centre of the place (OSRM, normal traffic, estimate).
Vidra is a commune south of Bucharest. Besides Vidra, the commune includes the villages of Crețești and Sintești.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.
Source: INS, checked on 27 September 2026. Tell us the village when you call:
Vidra has one cemetery with a known name: Cimitir Vidra. Addresses and distances from the town centre are in the table.
| Cemetery | Notes |
|---|---|
| CemeteryCimitir Vidra | Notes5.4 km · 14 min from the town centre · Greek Orthodox |
Vidra has no emergency hospital of its own; the nearest emergency hospitals are Spitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" and Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Ioan (distances in the table). If the death occurs there, we collect from the hospital morgue, and the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the sector or town where the hospital is.
Hospital address: Spitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" — Șoseaua Berceni 12, Bucharest.
| Hospital | Driving distance | Time (normal traffic) |
|---|---|---|
| HospitalSpitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" | Driving distance17.4 km | Time (normal traffic)33 min |
| HospitalSpitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Ioan | Driving distance18.2 km | Time (normal traffic)34 min |
Vidra has 3 churches, all of them Orthodox. The funeral service is usually held at the family's parish, for example Biserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului"; Biserica „Sfântul Dimitrie" and Biserica „Sfântul Gheorghe". We coordinate the service time with the priest and the transport to the cemetery.
| Church | Denomination | Address |
|---|---|---|
| ChurchBiserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului" | DenominationRomanian Orthodox | AddressStrada Principală |
| ChurchBiserica „Sfântul Dimitrie" | DenominationRomanian Orthodox | AddressStrada Bisericii |
| ChurchBiserica „Sfântul Gheorghe" | DenominationRomanian Orthodox | Address— |
The death certificate is issued by the civil-status office: Primăria Vidra, Strada Principală. We prepare the file, and go to the counter with you or file on the family's behalf.
For a pensioner's funeral allowance: Ilfov County Pension House.
| Type | Institution | Address | Hours |
|---|---|---|---|
| TypeCivil status | InstitutionPrimăria Vidra | AddressStrada Principală | Hours— |
Measured by road from the town centre in normal traffic. At peak hours add 30–50 %.
| Destination | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|
| DestinationVitan-Bârzești crematorium (Bucharest) | Distance18.2 km | Time34 min |
| DestinationBellu cemetery (Bucharest) | Distance18.4 km | Time33 min |
County roads DJ401A and DJ401, and the A0 ring motorway run through Vidra. Source: OpenStreetMap.
What each package includes and what it costs: funeral packages, with prices. For an estimate for your case: the cost calculator. Transport from Vidra is listed separately on the quote.
DISTANCES
| Destination | km | minutes | Visual comparison of duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitan-Bârzești crematorium | 18.2 | 34 | |
| Bellu cemetery | 18.4 | 33 | |
| Cimitir Vidra | 5.4 | 14 |
Source: OSRM, normal traffic, estimate.
FREQUENT QUESTIONS
Yes. We organise the funeral in Vidra from collection to the cemetery: the paperwork, the coffin and the service, for example at Biserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului" (Strada Principală).
Usually 55–85 min for an emergency, day and night. From the town centre to the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium it is 18.2 km (about 34 min).
At Cimitir Vidra or at any cemetery in Bucharest where the family has a plot. Cremation takes place at the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium, 18.2 km away (about 34 min); we arrange the booking and the transport.
At the civil-status office (starea civilă): Primăria Vidra, Strada Principală. If the death is at the nearest emergency hospital in Bucharest, Spitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" (17.4 km), the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the hospital's sector. We prepare the file.
NEED US NOW?
Advice is free and confidential. We answer any question about your family’s situation, without sales pressure.