Funeral services in Jilava
Jilava is a commune south of Bucharest and shares a border with the city.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.
JILAVA · ILFOV
We are a family funeral home based in Bucharest. We come to the commune of Jilava day and night, usually arriving within 35–55 min of your call, and an essential package starts from 4,900 RON. We collect from home, hospital or care home and handle the paperwork for you.
Updated:
Data source: OpenStreetMap (updated September 2026). Distances and travel times are automatic estimates; we confirm them on the phone.
Distances are by road from the centre of the place (OSRM, normal traffic, estimate).
Jilava is a commune south of Bucharest and shares a border with the city.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.
Jilava has 2 cemeteries with known names: Cimitirul Ortodox Jilava and Cimitirul Mierlari. Addresses and distances from the town centre are in the table.
| Cemetery | Notes |
|---|---|
| CemeteryCimitirul Ortodox Jilava | Notes3 km · 5 min from the town centre · Orthodox |
| CemeteryCimitirul Mierlari | Notes3.3 km · 6 min from the town centre · Orthodox |
Jilava has no emergency hospital of its own; the nearest emergency hospital is Spitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" (distances in the table). If the death occurs there, we collect from the hospital morgue, and the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the sector or town where the hospital is.
Hospital address: Spitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" — Șoseaua Berceni 12, Bucharest.
| Hospital | Driving distance | Time (normal traffic) |
|---|---|---|
| HospitalSpitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" | Driving distance8.1 km | Time (normal traffic)14 min |
Jilava has 4 churches, 2 of them Orthodox. The funeral service is usually held at the family's parish, for example Biserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului” - Mierlari and Biserica „Sfinții Împărați Constantin și Elena”. We coordinate the service time with the priest and the transport to the cemetery.
Other denominations: Biserica Acoperamântul Maicii Domnului (Christian) and Biserica creștină adventistă de ziua a șaptea Jilava (Adventist). We organise the ceremony according to the family's rite.
| Church | Denomination | Address |
|---|---|---|
| ChurchBiserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului” - Mierlari | DenominationRomanian Orthodox | AddressStrada Mierlari 87 |
| ChurchBiserica „Sfinții Împărați Constantin și Elena” | DenominationRomanian Orthodox | AddressȘoseaua Giurgiului |
| ChurchBiserica Acoperamântul Maicii Domnului | DenominationChristian | Address— |
| ChurchBiserica creștină adventistă de ziua a șaptea Jilava | DenominationAdventist | AddressStrada Gării 32 |
The death certificate is issued by the civil-status office: Primăria Jilava. We prepare the file, and go to the counter with you or file on the family's behalf.
For a pensioner's funeral allowance: Ilfov County Pension House.
| Type | Institution | Address | Hours |
|---|---|---|---|
| TypeCivil status | InstitutionPrimăria Jilava | Address— | Hours— |
Measured by road from the town centre in normal traffic. At peak hours add 30–50 %.
| Destination | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|
| DestinationVitan-Bârzești crematorium (Bucharest) | Distance8.9 km | Time15 min |
| DestinationBellu cemetery (Bucharest) | Distance9.4 km | Time14 min |
DN5 (Șoseaua Giurgiului), the Bucharest ring road (DNCB) and the A0 ring motorway run through Jilava. Source: OpenStreetMap.
What each package includes and what it costs: funeral packages, with prices. For an estimate for your case: the cost calculator. Transport from Jilava is listed separately on the quote.
DISTANCES
| Destination | km | minutes | Visual comparison of duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitan-Bârzești crematorium | 8.9 | 15 | |
| Bellu cemetery | 9.4 | 14 | |
| Cimitirul Ortodox Jilava | 3 | 5 | |
| Cimitirul Mierlari | 3.3 | 6 |
Source: OSRM, normal traffic, estimate.
FREQUENT QUESTIONS
Yes. We organise the funeral in Jilava from collection to the cemetery: the paperwork, the coffin and the service, for example at Biserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului” - Mierlari (Strada Mierlari 87).
Usually 35–55 min for an emergency, day and night. From the town centre to the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium it is 8.9 km (about 15 min).
At Cimitirul Ortodox Jilava or at any cemetery in Bucharest where the family has a plot. Cremation takes place at the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium, 8.9 km away (about 15 min); we arrange the booking and the transport.
At the civil-status office (starea civilă): Primăria Jilava. If the death is at the nearest emergency hospital in Bucharest, Spitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" (8.1 km), the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the hospital's sector. We prepare the file.
NEED US NOW?
Advice is free and confidential. We answer any question about your family’s situation, without sales pressure.