Funeral services in Berceni
Berceni is a commune south-east of Bucharest.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.
BERCENI · ILFOV
We are a family funeral home based in Bucharest. We come to the commune of Berceni day and night, usually arriving within 45–65 min of your call, and an essential package starts from 4,900 RON. We collect from home, hospital or care home and handle the paperwork for you.
Updated:
Data source: OpenStreetMap (updated September 2026). Distances and travel times are automatic estimates; we confirm them on the phone.
Distances are by road from the centre of the place (OSRM, normal traffic, estimate).
Berceni is a commune south-east of Bucharest.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.
Berceni has one cemetery with a known name: Cimitirul Ortodox Berceni. Addresses and distances from the town centre are in the table.
| Cemetery | Notes |
|---|---|
| CemeteryCimitirul Ortodox Berceni | Notes2.7 km · 6 min from the town centre · Orthodox |
Berceni has no emergency hospital of its own; the nearest emergency hospitals are Spitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" and Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Ioan (distances in the table). If the death occurs there, we collect from the hospital morgue, and the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the sector or town where the hospital is.
Hospital address: Spitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" — Șoseaua Berceni 12, Bucharest.
| Hospital | Driving distance | Time (normal traffic) |
|---|---|---|
| HospitalSpitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" | Driving distance11.5 km | Time (normal traffic)20 min |
| HospitalSpitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Ioan | Driving distance12.2 km | Time (normal traffic)21 min |
Berceni has an Orthodox church. The funeral service is usually held at the family's parish, for example Biserica „Sfântul Nicolae”. We coordinate the service time with the priest and the transport to the cemetery.
| Church | Denomination | Address |
|---|---|---|
| ChurchBiserica „Sfântul Nicolae” | DenominationRomanian Orthodox | AddressBulevardul 1 Mai 720 |
The death certificate is issued by the civil-status office: Primăria Berceni. We prepare the file, and go to the counter with you or file on the family's behalf.
For a pensioner's funeral allowance: Ilfov County Pension House.
| Type | Institution | Address | Hours |
|---|---|---|---|
| TypeCivil status | InstitutionPrimăria Berceni | Address— | Hours— |
Measured by road from the town centre in normal traffic. At peak hours add 30–50 %.
| Destination | Distance | Time |
|---|---|---|
| DestinationVitan-Bârzești crematorium (Bucharest) | Distance12.3 km | Time21 min |
| DestinationBellu cemetery (Bucharest) | Distance15.6 km | Time26 min |
County road DJ401 and the A0 ring motorway run through Berceni. Source: OpenStreetMap.
What each package includes and what it costs: funeral packages, with prices. For an estimate for your case: the cost calculator. Transport from Berceni is listed separately on the quote.
DISTANCES
| Destination | km | minutes | Visual comparison of duration |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitan-Bârzești crematorium | 12.3 | 21 | |
| Bellu cemetery | 15.6 | 26 | |
| Cimitirul Ortodox Berceni | 2.7 | 6 |
Source: OSRM, normal traffic, estimate.
FREQUENT QUESTIONS
Yes. We organise the funeral in Berceni from collection to the cemetery: the paperwork, the coffin and the service, for example at Biserica „Sfântul Nicolae” (Bulevardul 1 Mai 720).
Usually 45–65 min for an emergency, day and night. From the town centre to the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium it is 12.3 km (about 21 min).
At Cimitirul Ortodox Berceni or at any cemetery in Bucharest where the family has a plot. Cremation takes place at the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium, 12.3 km away (about 21 min); we arrange the booking and the transport.
At the civil-status office (starea civilă): Primăria Berceni. If the death is at the nearest emergency hospital in Bucharest, Spitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" (11.5 km), the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the hospital's sector. We prepare the file.
NEED US NOW?
Advice is free and confidential. We answer any question about your family’s situation, without sales pressure.