GLINA · ILFOV

Funeral services in Glina, Ilfov

We are a family funeral home based in Bucharest. We come to the commune of Glina day and night, usually arriving within 40–65 min of your call, and an essential package starts from 4,900 RON. We collect from home, hospital or care home and handle the paperwork for you.

Updated:

Data source: OpenStreetMap (updated September 2026). Distances and travel times are automatic estimates; we confirm them on the phone.

Map: Cemeteries, hospitals and civil registry — Glina. 7 numbered points; the legend is below the map.
Cemeteries, hospitals and civil registry — Glina
  1. Cimitirul Ortodox Glina — Cemetery · 1.7 km, 7 min by car
  2. Cimitirul Cățelu — Cemetery · 5.7 km, 13 min by car
  3. Cimitirul Ortodox Cățelu — Cemetery · Strada Cimitirului · 5.6 km, 13 min by car
  4. Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Ioan — Hospital · Șoseaua Vitan-Bârzești 13 · 12 km, 22 min by car
  5. Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Pantelimon — Hospital · Șoseaua Pantelimon 340-342 · 12.7 km, 24 min by car
  6. Spitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" — Hospital · Șoseaua Berceni 12 · 13.1 km, 24 min by car
  7. Primăria Glina — Civil registry

Distances are by road from the centre of the place (OSRM, normal traffic, estimate).

Funeral services in Glina

Glina is a commune south-east of Bucharest and shares a border with the city. Besides Glina, the commune includes the villages of Cățelu and Manolache.

Village Orthodox church in Ilfov county
Illustrative image. Village Orthodox church in Ilfov county.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.

Zones in Glina

  • Centre
  • Cățelu
  • Manolache

Villages in the commune of Glina

Source: INS, checked on 27 September 2026. Tell us the village when you call:

  • Glina
  • Cățelu
  • Manolache

Cemeteries in Glina

Glina has 3 cemeteries with known names: Cimitirul Ortodox Glina, Cimitirul Ortodox Cățelu and Cimitirul Cățelu. Addresses and distances from the town centre are in the table.

Cemeteries — Glina
CemeteryAddressNotes
Cimitirul Ortodox Glinaconfirmed by phone1.7 km · 7 min from the town centre · Orthodox
Cimitirul Ortodox CățeluStrada Cimitirului5.6 km · 13 min from the town centre · Orthodox
Cimitirul Cățeluconfirmed by phone5.7 km · 13 min from the town centre · Orthodox

Hospitals and collection from Glina

Glina has no emergency hospital of its own; the nearest emergency hospitals are Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Ioan; Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Pantelimon and Spitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni" (distances in the table). If the death occurs there, we collect from the hospital morgue, and the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the sector or town where the hospital is.

Hospital address: Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Ioan — Șoseaua Vitan-Bârzești 13, Bucharest.

Nearest emergency hospitals — Glina
HospitalDriving distanceTime (normal traffic)
Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Ioan12 km22 min
Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Pantelimon12.7 km24 min
Spitalul Clinic de Urgență "Bagdasar-Arseni"13.1 km24 min

Churches in Glina

Glina has 2 churches, all of them Orthodox. The funeral service is usually held at the family's parish, for example Biserica Ortodoxă „Sfântul Nicolae” Cățelu and Capela cimitirului. We coordinate the service time with the priest and the transport to the cemetery.

Churches in Glina — all denominations
ChurchDenominationAddress
Biserica Ortodoxă „Sfântul Nicolae” CățeluRomanian OrthodoxStrada Independenței 20A
Capela cimitiruluiOrthodox—

Death paperwork in Glina: civil status, pension, notary

The death certificate is issued by the civil-status office: Primăria Glina. We prepare the file, and go to the counter with you or file on the family's behalf.

For a pensioner's funeral allowance: Ilfov County Pension House.

Useful institutions after a death — Glina
TypeInstitutionAddressHours
Civil statusPrimăria Glina——

Real distances from Glina

Measured by road from the town centre in normal traffic. At peak hours add 30–50 %.

Driving distances — Glina
DestinationDistanceTime
Vitan-Bârzești crematorium (Bucharest)12 km21 min
Bellu cemetery (Bucharest)15.2 km25 min

Roads in Glina

The Bucharest ring road (DNCB), county road DJ301A and the A0 ring motorway run through Glina. Source: OpenStreetMap.

Other services for families in Glina

DISTANCES

Driving distances from Glina

Drive from the town centre
DestinationkmminutesVisual comparison of duration
Vitan-Bârzești crematorium1221
Bellu cemetery15.225
Cimitirul Ortodox Glina1.77
Cimitirul Ortodox Cățelu5.613
Cimitirul Cățelu5.713

Source: OSRM, normal traffic, estimate.

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

What families ask

  • Do you provide funeral services in Glina?

    Yes. We organise the funeral in Glina from collection to the cemetery: the paperwork, the coffin and the service, for example at Biserica Ortodoxă „Sfântul Nicolae” Cățelu (Strada Independenței 20A).

  • How long does it take you to reach Glina?

    Usually 40–65 min for an emergency, day and night. From the town centre to the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium it is 12 km (about 21 min).

  • Where is the burial held for people from Glina?

    At Cimitirul Ortodox Glina or at any cemetery in Bucharest where the family has a plot. Cremation takes place at the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium, 12 km away (about 21 min); we arrange the booking and the transport.

  • Where is the death paperwork done in Glina?

    At the civil-status office (starea civilă): Primăria Glina. If the death is at the nearest emergency hospital in Bucharest, Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Ioan (12 km), the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the hospital's sector. We prepare the file.

NEED US NOW?

Call us — we answer day and night

Advice is free and confidential. We answer any question about your family’s situation, without sales pressure.

0739 592 835WhatsApp