MOARA VLĂSIEI · ILFOV

Funeral services in Moara Vlăsiei, Ilfov

We are a family funeral home based in Bucharest. We come to the commune of Moara Vlăsiei day and night, usually arriving within 50–80 min of your call, and an essential package starts from 4,900 RON. We collect from home, hospital or care home and handle the paperwork for you.

Updated:

Data source: OpenStreetMap (updated September 2026). Distances and travel times are automatic estimates; we confirm them on the phone.

Map: Cemeteries, hospitals and civil registry — Moara Vlăsiei. 4 numbered points; the legend is below the map.
Cemeteries, hospitals and civil registry — Moara Vlăsiei
  1. Cimitirul Ortodox — Cemetery · 3.9 km, 9 min by car
  2. Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Prof. Dr. Agrippa Ionescu — Hospital · Strada Ion Constantin Brătianu 149 · 15.2 km, 24 min by car
  3. Spitalul Medicover — Hospital · Strada Pechea
  4. Spitalul Fundeni — Hospital · 27.1 km, 31 min by car

Distances are by road from the centre of the place (OSRM, normal traffic, estimate).

Funeral services in Moara Vlăsiei

Moara Vlăsiei is a commune north of Bucharest. Besides Moara Vlăsiei, the commune includes the village of Căciulați.

Village Orthodox church in Ilfov county
Illustrative image. Village Orthodox church in Ilfov county.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.

Zones in Moara Vlăsiei

  • Centre
  • Căciulați

Villages in the commune of Moara Vlăsiei

Source: INS, checked on 27 September 2026. Tell us the village when you call:

  • Moara Vlăsiei
  • Căciulați

Cemeteries in Moara Vlăsiei

Moara Vlăsiei has one cemetery with a known name: Cimitirul Ortodox. Addresses and distances from the town centre are in the table.

Cemeteries — Moara Vlăsiei
CemeteryNotes
Cimitirul Ortodox3.9 km · 9 min from the town centre · Orthodox

Hospitals and collection from Moara Vlăsiei

Moara Vlăsiei has no emergency hospital of its own; the nearest emergency hospitals are Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Prof. Dr. Agrippa Ionescu and Spitalul Fundeni (distances in the table). If the death occurs there, we collect from the hospital morgue, and the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the sector or town where the hospital is.

Hospital address: Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Prof. Dr. Agrippa Ionescu — Strada Ion Constantin Brătianu 149, Balotești.

Nearest emergency hospitals — Moara Vlăsiei
HospitalDriving distanceTime (normal traffic)
Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Prof. Dr. Agrippa Ionescu15.2 km24 min
Spitalul Fundeni27.1 km31 min

Churches in Moara Vlăsiei

Moara Vlăsiei has 2 churches, all of them Orthodox. The funeral service is usually held at the family's parish, for example Biserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului” and Biserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului", „Sfântul Nicolae". We coordinate the service time with the priest and the transport to the cemetery.

Churches in Moara Vlăsiei — all denominations
ChurchDenominationAddress
Biserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului”Romanian OrthodoxȘoseaua Unirii 89
Biserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului", „Sfântul Nicolae"Romanian Orthodox—

Real distances from Moara Vlăsiei

Measured by road from the town centre in normal traffic. At peak hours add 30–50 %.

Driving distances — Moara Vlăsiei
DestinationDistanceTime
Vitan-Bârzești crematorium (Bucharest)35.1 km41 min
Bellu cemetery (Bucharest)33.5 km39 min

Roads in Moara Vlăsiei

County road DJ101 and the A3 motorway run through Moara Vlăsiei. Source: OpenStreetMap.

Other services for families in Moara Vlăsiei

DISTANCES

Driving distances from Moara Vlăsiei

Drive from the town centre
DestinationkmminutesVisual comparison of duration
Vitan-Bârzești crematorium35.141
Bellu cemetery33.539
Cimitirul Ortodox3.99

Source: OSRM, normal traffic, estimate.

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

What families ask

  • Do you provide funeral services in Moara Vlăsiei?

    Yes. We organise the funeral in Moara Vlăsiei from collection to the cemetery: the paperwork, the coffin and the service, for example at Biserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului” (Șoseaua Unirii 89).

  • How long does it take you to reach Moara Vlăsiei?

    Usually 50–80 min for an emergency, day and night. From the town centre to the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium it is 35.1 km (about 41 min).

  • Where is the burial held for people from Moara Vlăsiei?

    At Cimitirul Ortodox (Moara Vlăsiei) or at any cemetery in Bucharest where the family has a plot. Cremation takes place at the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium, 35.1 km away (about 41 min); we arrange the booking and the transport.

  • Where is the death paperwork done in Moara Vlăsiei?

    At the civil-status office (starea civilă) of Moara Vlăsiei town hall. If the death is at the nearest emergency hospital in Bucharest, Spitalul Fundeni (27.1 km), the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the hospital's sector. After a death at Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Prof. Dr. Agrippa Ionescu, the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of Balotești town hall, where the hospital is. We prepare the file.

NEED US NOW?

Call us — we answer day and night

Advice is free and confidential. We answer any question about your family’s situation, without sales pressure.

0739 592 835WhatsApp