BRĂNEȘTI · ILFOV

Funeral services in Brănești, Ilfov

We are a family funeral home based in Bucharest. We come to the commune of Brănești day and night, usually arriving within 45–70 min of your call, and an essential package starts from 4,900 RON. We collect from home, hospital or care home and handle the paperwork for you.

Updated:

Data source: OpenStreetMap (updated September 2026). Distances and travel times are automatic estimates; we confirm them on the phone.

Map: Cemeteries, hospitals and civil registry — Brănești. 7 numbered points; the legend is below the map.
Cemeteries, hospitals and civil registry — Brănești
  1. Cimitirul Ortodox Brănești — Cemetery · Strada Victoriei · 5 km, 9 min by car
  2. Cimitirul Mănăstirii Pasărea — Cemetery · 9.4 km, 16 min by car
  3. Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Pantelimon — Hospital · Șoseaua Pantelimon 340-342 · 18.5 km, 26 min by car
  4. Spitalul Fundeni — Hospital · 21.8 km, 32 min by car
  5. Spitalul Clinic Județean de Urgență Ilfov — Hospital · 19.7 km, 28 min by car
  6. Primăria Brănești — Civil registry · Bulevardul Ion C. Brătianu 69
  7. Evidența Persoanelor Brănești — Civil registry · Strada Sublocotenent Petre Ionel 17

Distances are by road from the centre of the place (OSRM, normal traffic, estimate).

Funeral services in Brănești

Brănești is a commune east of Bucharest. Besides Brănești, the commune includes the villages of Islaz, Pasărea and Vadu Anei.

A candle stand with many lit candles in a church
Illustrative image. A candle stand with many lit candles in a church.

How a funeral works, step by step, and which papers are needed: our full guide to funeral services.

Zones in Brănești

  • Centre
  • Islaz
  • Pasărea
  • Vadu Anei

Villages in the commune of Brănești

Source: INS, checked on 27 September 2026. Tell us the village when you call:

  • Brănești
  • Islaz
  • Pasărea
  • Vadu Anei

Cemeteries in Brănești

Brănești has 2 cemeteries with known names: Cimitirul Ortodox Brănești and Cimitirul Mănăstirii Pasărea. Addresses and distances from the town centre are in the table.

Cemeteries — Brănești
CemeteryAddressNotes
Cimitirul Ortodox BrăneștiStrada Victoriei5 km · 9 min from the town centre · Orthodox
Cimitirul Mănăstirii Pasăreaconfirmed by phone9.4 km · 16 min from the town centre · Orthodox

Hospitals and collection from Brănești

Brănești has no emergency hospital of its own; the nearest emergency hospitals are Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Pantelimon; Spitalul Clinic Județean de Urgență Ilfov and Spitalul Fundeni (distances in the table). If the death occurs there, we collect from the hospital morgue, and the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the sector or town where the hospital is.

Hospital address: Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Pantelimon — Șoseaua Pantelimon 340-342, Bucharest.

Nearest emergency hospitals — Brănești
HospitalDriving distanceTime (normal traffic)
Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Pantelimon18.5 km26 min
Spitalul Clinic Județean de Urgență Ilfov19.7 km28 min
Spitalul Fundeni21.8 km32 min

Churches in Brănești

Brănești has 5 churches, 4 of them Orthodox. The funeral service is usually held at the family's parish, for example Biserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului”; Biserica „Sfânta Treime”; Biserica „Sfântul Ilie" and Biserica „Sfântul Nicolae”. We coordinate the service time with the priest and the transport to the cemetery.

Other denominations: Sf. Petru (Christian). We organise the ceremony according to the family's rite.

Churches in Brănești — all denominations
ChurchDenominationAddress
Biserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului”Romanian Orthodox—
Biserica „Sfânta Treime”Romanian Orthodox—
Biserica „Sfântul Ilie"Romanian Orthodox—
Biserica „Sfântul Nicolae”Romanian OrthodoxStrada Orhideelor
Sf. PetruChristian—

Death paperwork in Brănești: civil status, pension, notary

The death certificate is issued by the civil-status office: Evidența Persoanelor Brănești, Strada Sublocotenent Petre Ionel 17 (hours: Mon 08:30–13:30, Tue 12:00–18:30, Wed 08:30–13:30, Thu 10:00–16:00, Fri 08:30–12:30). We prepare the file, and go to the counter with you or file on the family's behalf.

For a pensioner's funeral allowance: Ilfov County Pension House.

For inheritance or powers of attorney (for example when the family is abroad) there is a notary office in Brănești: Birou Notarial „Stroe Rodica și Asociații” Brănești.

Useful institutions after a death — Brănești
TypeInstitutionAddressHours
Civil statusEvidența Persoanelor BrăneștiStrada Sublocotenent Petre Ionel 17Mon 08:30–13:30, Tue 12:00–18:30, Wed 08:30–13:30, Thu 10:00–16:00, Fri 08:30–12:30
Civil statusPrimăria BrăneștiBulevardul Ion C. Brătianu 69—
NotaryBirou Notarial „Stroe Rodica și Asociații” BrăneștiBulevardul Ion C. Brătianu 27A—

Real distances from Brănești

Measured by road from the town centre in normal traffic. At peak hours add 30–50 %.

Driving distances — Brănești
DestinationDistanceTime
Vitan-Bârzești crematorium (Bucharest)28 km31 min
Bellu cemetery (Bucharest)31.3 km35 min

Roads in Brănești

DN3 (Bulevardul Ion C. Brătianu), county road DJ100 and the A2 motorway run through Brănești. Source: OpenStreetMap.

Other services for families in Brănești

DISTANCES

Driving distances from Brănești

Drive from the town centre
DestinationkmminutesVisual comparison of duration
Vitan-Bârzești crematorium2831
Bellu cemetery31.335
Cimitirul Ortodox Brănești59
Cimitirul Mănăstirii Pasărea9.416

Source: OSRM, normal traffic, estimate.

FREQUENT QUESTIONS

What families ask

  • Do you provide funeral services in Brănești?

    Yes. We organise the funeral in Brănești from collection to the cemetery: the paperwork, the coffin and the service, for example at Biserica „Adormirea Maicii Domnului”.

  • How long does it take you to reach Brănești?

    Usually 45–70 min for an emergency, day and night. From the town centre to the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium it is 28 km (about 31 min).

  • Where is the burial held for people from Brănești?

    At Cimitirul Ortodox Brănești or at any cemetery in Bucharest where the family has a plot. Cremation takes place at the Vitan-Bârzești crematorium, 28 km away (about 31 min); we arrange the booking and the transport.

  • Where is the death paperwork done in Brănești?

    At the civil-status office (starea civilă): Evidența Persoanelor Brănești, Strada Sublocotenent Petre Ionel 17 (hours Mon 08:30–13:30, Tue 12:00–18:30, Wed 08:30–13:30, Thu 10:00–16:00, Fri 08:30–12:30). If the death is at the nearest emergency hospital in Bucharest, Spitalul Clinic de Urgență Sfântul Pantelimon (18.5 km), the paperwork is done at the civil-status office of the hospital's sector. We prepare the file.

NEED US NOW?

Call us — we answer day and night

Advice is free and confidential. We answer any question about your family’s situation, without sales pressure.

0739 592 835WhatsApp